Members

Prof John Pollaers
Prof John Pollaers
Chair, Commonwealth nominee
  • Chair, Australian Advanced Manufacturing Council
  • Advisory Board member of the Aged Care Financing Authority
  • Chief Executive-in-residence and Fellow at University of Melbourne
  • Member of the Prime Ministers Industry 4.0 Taskforce
  • Former CEO of Pacific Brands Ltd
  • Former CEO Foster’s Group Ltd
Ms Tara Diamond
Ms Tara Diamond
Commonwealth VET Advisory Board representative
  • Executive Director Industry Services, Australian Mines and Metals Association
  • Member of the VET Advisory Board
  • Advisory Group Member, Federal Government Apprenticeships Advisory Group
  • Former Owner / Managing Director of DiaTel Pty Ltd

 

Ms Megan Kirchner
Ms Megan Kirchner
Peak Industry Body Representative
  • Head of Tertiary Education at the Business Council of Australia
  • Member, VET Student Loans Advisory Group
  • Former member, National Workplace Relations Consultative Council
  • Former Executive Director, Health & Justice, Department of Premier and Cabinet (NSW)
  • Former Consultant, PhillipsKPA
Mr Bill Galvin OAM
Nominated member for New South Wales
  • Chief Executive of Tourism Training Australia
  • President of the Tourism, Hospitality and Catering Institute of Australia
  • Member of the Tourism Taskforce
  • Former National Chair, Order of Australia Association
  • Former Head of TAFE NSW, Tourism and Hospitality Training
Mr Neil Coulson
Mr Neil Coulson
Nominated member for Victoria
  • Inaugural Victorian Skills Commissioner
  • Deputy Reviewer for Victorian Government’s 2015 VET Funding Review
  • Director, CMG Consulting
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Jayco Corporation
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Recipient of the Centenary of Federation medal in 2003 for service to industry
Mr David Clements
Mr Brett Schimming
Nominated member for Queensland
  • CEO, Construction Skills Queensland
  • Fellow, Institute of Management
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Director, Construction Training Centre
  • Former CEO, BIGA Ltd
  • Former Chair, Queensland Government VET Reforms Board

 

Mr Ian Hill
Mr Ian Hill
Nominated member for Western Australia
  • Chair of WA Training Accreditation Council
  • Chair of the Building Construction Industry Training Fund
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
  • Former Director General, Corrective Services, WA
  • Former Director General , Training & Employment, WA
Mr Robert Bonner
Nominated member for South Australia
  • Director, Operations and Strategy Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)
  • Member, Training and Skills Commission of South Australia
  • Member, ACTU VET Committee
  • Former Chair, Community Services and Health ISC
Mr David Clements
Mr David Clements
Nominated member for Tasmania
  • State Manager, National Disability Services, Tasmania
  • Member, Ministerial Strategic Industry & Community Partners Forum
  • Former Senior Policy Advisor, Tasmanian State Government
  • Founding Chief Executive, Alcohol, Tobacco and other Drugs Council of Tasmania
  • Former Board Member, Youth Network of Tasmania
Ms Michelle Melbourne
Ms Michelle Melbourne
Nominated member for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Executive Director and Co-Founder, Intelledox Pty ltd
  • Director, Intelledox Asia Pte and Intelledox US LLC
  • Deputy Chair, Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Director, Canberra Business Chamber
  • Advisory Board Member, Royal Australian Mint
  • Board member ACT Brumbies Rugby
  • Former Chair, Canberra Business Council
  • Former Chair, CollabIT ACT
  • Former Director, The Communication Link
  • Former Technology Training Consultant, Computer Power Group
Dr Don Zoellner
Dr Don Zoellner
Nominated member for the Northern Territory
  • Chair of the Industry Skills Advisory Council NT Board
  • Director and Board Chair Top End Group Training
  • Director Australian Skills Institute
  • Member NT Mental Health Review Tribunal
  • University Fellow Charles Darwin University
  • Member NT International Students Industry Group
  • Former director Enterprise and Career Education Foundation
  • Former member National Advisory Council on Suicide Prevention