Members

 

 

Emeritus Professor Tracey Horton AO
Committee Chair, Commonwealth nominee

Tracey is a Non-Executive Director of The GPT Group, Nearmap and the Australian Institute of Company Directors National Board.  She is a Commissioner of the Tourism Commission of Western Australia, and a member of the Australian Government Takeovers Panel and Bain & Company WA Advisory Board. She was Chairman of ASX-listed Navitas until July 2019 and the former Dean of UWA Business School.

Ms Tara Diamond
Ms Tara Diamond
Commonwealth nominee
  • Executive Director Industry Services, Australian Mines and Metals Association
  • Advisory Group Member, Federal Government Apprenticeships Advisory Group
  • Former Owner / Managing Director of DiaTel Pty Ltd

 

Ms Megan Lilly
Peak employer's representative
  • Head of Workforce Development, Australian Industry Group (Ai Group), Chief Executive of the Australian Industry Group Training Services (AiGTS) and the AiGroup Graduate Employment Services.
  • Former Chief Executive Officer of Business Services Training Australia
  • Previously held several senior management positions in various Victorian TAFE institutes
  • Deputy Chair Worldskills Australia
  • Member of the Australian Qualifications Framework Review Expert Panel
  • Member of the National Apprenticeship Employment Network
  • Member of the Australian College of Educators and the Naval Shipbuilding College
  • Previous member of the Queensland Ministerial Commission, Victorian Skills Commission and Australia Pacific Technical College and the National Skills Standards Council.
Mr Vince Ball
Nominated member for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Executive Director ACT Regional Building & Construction Industry Training Council
  • Chair Tuggeranong Sustainable Living Trade Training Centre
  • Member of the ACT Building Regulatory Advisory Committee (BRAC)
  • Former Chair, ACT Vocational College (Canberra Institute of TAFE)
  • Former Chair, Building Licensing Board
  • Former Member, Construction Advisory Board CIT
  • Former Member, Electrical Licensing Board
Prof Trevor Cairney OAM
Nominated member for New South Wales
  • Immediate Past President, NSW Business Chamber
  • President & Chairman of the Board, NSW Business Chamber, 2016-18
  • Chair, Employment, Education & Training Committee, Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (ACCI), 2016 -
  • Chairman, Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Foundation member of the International Assessments Joint National Advisory Committee that oversees international schools testing on behalf of COAG
  • Current Australian Research Council reviewer in the Social Sciences
  • Head, Moore College Foundation, 2017 -
Mr Neil Coulson
Mr Neil Coulson
Nominated member for Victoria
  • Inaugural Victorian Skills Commissioner
  • Deputy Reviewer for Victorian Government’s 2015 VET Funding Review
  • Director, CMG Consulting
  • Recipient of the Centenary of Federation medal in 2003 for service to industry
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Jayco Corporation
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr David Clements
Mr Brett Schimming
Nominated member for Queensland
  • CEO, Construction Skills Queensland
  • Fellow, Institute of Management
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Director, Construction Training Centre
  • Former CEO, BIGA Ltd
  • Former Chair, Queensland Government VET Reforms Board

 

Mr Iain McDougall
Nominated Member for Western Australia
  • General Manager, Hospitality Group Training WA
  • Member Industry Reference Committee Tourism, Travel & Hospitality (Skills IQ)
  • Director, National Apprentice Employment Network (NAEN)
  • Deputy Chairman, Apprentice Employment Network WA
  • Board Member, FutureNow, Creative and Leisure ITC
  • Advisory Group Member, Federal Government
  • Apprenticeships Advisory Group
  • Former Appointed Member, Training Accreditation Council WA
  • Former National Chairman, Group Training Australia

 

Mr William Kestin
Nominated member for Tasmania
  • Tasmanian State Manager National Disability Services
  • Member National Disability Strategy Working Committee
  • Member of Digital Services Tasmania Group for Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Member of the Key Industry Strategic Alliance for Skills Tasmania
  • Recipient Outstanding Contribution and Dedication Award to TasICT and the ICT industry (2017)
  • Recipient Industry Contribution Award IFPPA for achievements in the global promotional marketing industry (2014)
  • Recipient Outstanding Service & Dedication Award for substantial contributions to the industry and growth of APPA
  • Former CEO, TasICT – ICT Peak Industry Body
  • Former CEO of Australasian Promotional Products Association (APPA)
  • Former President and Vice President of the International Federation of Promotional Products Associations (IFPPA)
Ms Adrienne Nieuwenhuis
Nominated member for South Australia
  • Director, Office of Vice Chancellor and Strategic Programs, Chancellery, at the University of South Australia
  • Deputy Chair of the South Australian Training and Skills Commission
  • Chair of the Education and Service sector Industry Skills Council
  • Current member of the Higher Education Standards Panel
  • Former Director, Quality, Tertiary Education, Science and Research in the South Australian Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology
  • Inaugural member of the National Skills Standards Council (2011-2013)
  • Inaugural member of the Higher Education Standards Panel (2011-2014)
Dr Don Zoellner
Dr Don Zoellner
Nominated member for the Northern Territory
  • Chair of the Industry Skills Advisory Council NT Board
  • Director and Board Chair Top End Group Training
  • Director Australian Skills Institute
  • Member NT Mental Health Review Tribunal
  • University Fellow Charles Darwin University
  • Member NT International Students Industry Group
  • Former director Enterprise and Career Education Foundation
  • Former member National Advisory Council on Suicide Prevention