Members

Prof John Pollaers
Prof John Pollaers
Chair, Commonwealth nominee
  • Chair, Aged Care Workforce Strategy Taskforce
  • Advisory Board member of the Aged Care Financing Authority
  • Chief Executive-in-residence and Fellow at University of Melbourne
  • Member of the Prime Ministers Industry 4.0 Taskforce
  • Former CEO of Pacific Brands Ltd
  • Former CEO Foster’s Group Ltd
Jenny Lambert
Peak Employers Representative
  • Director of Employment, Education and Training and Director of Tourism, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Chair, VET Student Loans Advisory Group
  • Member, Veterans’ Employment Industry Advisory Committee
  • Member, Employment Services Expert Advisory Panel
  • Former Chief Executive, National Tourism Alliance
  • Former Chief Executive, Nursery & Garden Industry Association
  • Former Chief Executive, Meetings & Events Australia
  • Former Chief Executive, Restaurant & Catering Australia and NSW
  • Former Project Director, Tourism Industry Training Advisory Board
  • Former Industrial and Research Officer, Australian Hotels Association
Ms Tara Diamond
Ms Tara Diamond
Commonwealth nominee
  • Executive Director Industry Services, Australian Mines and Metals Association
  • Advisory Group Member, Federal Government Apprenticeships Advisory Group
  • Former Owner / Managing Director of DiaTel Pty Ltd

 

The New South Wales nominated member position is currently vacant
Mr Neil Coulson
Mr Neil Coulson
Nominated member for Victoria
  • Inaugural Victorian Skills Commissioner
  • Deputy Reviewer for Victorian Government’s 2015 VET Funding Review
  • Director, CMG Consulting
  • Recipient of the Centenary of Federation medal in 2003 for service to industry
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Jayco Corporation
  • Former Chief Executive Officer, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr David Clements
Mr Brett Schimming
Nominated member for Queensland
  • CEO, Construction Skills Queensland
  • Fellow, Institute of Management
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Director, Construction Training Centre
  • Former CEO, BIGA Ltd
  • Former Chair, Queensland Government VET Reforms Board

 

Mr Ian Hill
Mr Ian Hill
Nominated member for Western Australia
  • Chair of WA Training Accreditation Council
  • Chair of the Building Construction Industry Training Fund
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Management
  • Former Director General, Corrective Services, WA
  • Former Director General , Training & Employment, WA
Mr Robert Bonner
Nominated member for South Australia
  • Director, Operations and Strategy Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)
  • Member, Training and Skills Commission of South Australia
  • Member, ACTU VET Committee
  • Former Chair, Community Services and Health ISC
Mr William Kestin
Nominated member for Tasmania
  • Tasmanian State Manager National Disability Services
  • Member National Disability Strategy Working Committee
  • Member of Digital Services Tasmania Group for Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Member of the Key Industry Strategic Alliance for Skills Tasmania
  • Recipient Outstanding Contribution and Dedication Award to TasICT and the ICT industry (2017)
  • Recipient Industry Contribution Award IFPPA for achievements in the global promotional marketing industry (2014)
  • Recipient Outstanding Service & Dedication Award for substantial contributions to the industry and growth of APPA
  • Former CEO, TasICT – ICT Peak Industry Body
  • Former CEO of Australasian Promotional Products Association (APPA)
  • Former President and Vice President of the International Federation of Promotional Products Associations (IFPPA)
Ms Michelle Melbourne
Ms Michelle Melbourne
Nominated member for the Australian Capital Territory
  • Executive Director and Co-Founder, Intelledox Pty ltd
  • Director, Intelledox Asia Pte and Intelledox US LLC
  • Deputy Chair, Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Director, Canberra Business Chamber
  • Advisory Board Member, Royal Australian Mint
  • Board member ACT Brumbies Rugby
  • Former Chair, Canberra Business Council
  • Former Chair, CollabIT ACT
  • Former Director, The Communication Link
  • Former Technology Training Consultant, Computer Power Group
Dr Don Zoellner
Dr Don Zoellner
Nominated member for the Northern Territory
  • Chair of the Industry Skills Advisory Council NT Board
  • Director and Board Chair Top End Group Training
  • Director Australian Skills Institute
  • Member NT Mental Health Review Tribunal
  • University Fellow Charles Darwin University
  • Member NT International Students Industry Group
  • Former director Enterprise and Career Education Foundation
  • Former member National Advisory Council on Suicide Prevention