Electrotechnology Industry Reference Committee

The Electrotechnology IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to installation, servicing, repair and maintenance of electrical and electronic equipment for industrial, commercial and domestic purposes, including electronics, electrical, communications, control systems, instrumentation, lifts, refrigeration and air conditioning, and renewable/sustainable energy, fire and security, appliances, gaming and rail. 

These qualifications are included in the UEE11 Electrotechnology Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Electrotechnology IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Australian Industry Standards Ltd. For more information visit AIS.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Electrotechnology IRC:

Category

Organisation/Expertise

Representative

Coverage

Employer/Enterprise

Loveday Electrical

Ms Sarah Loveday

QLD

Expertise

Electrical

Mr Paul Lowe – TAFE NSW

NSW

Refrigeration & Air-conditioning

Mr Noel Munkman - Australian Refrigeration Council

VIC

Rail Signalling

Mr Trevor Moore

NSW

Renewable Energy

Position remains open for nomination

TBC

Instrumentation Industrial Control, Electronics & Computer Systems

Position remains open for nomination

TBC

Registered Training Organisation

College of Electrical Training

Mr Carl Copeland

WA

State Industry Training Boards

The position will rotate every two years amongst states

Utilities Engineering Electrical Automotive Training Council

Mr Peter Beveridge – Williams Electrical

WA

Regulator

Energy Safe Victoria also representing ERAC

Mr Neil Fraser

National

Employee Association

Electrical Trades Union

Mr Mark Burgess (Deputy Chair)

National

Communications, Electrical & Plumbing Union

Mr Maurice Graham

National

Peak/Advisory/Association

National Electrical & Communications Association

Mr Larry Moore (Chair)

National

Master Electricians Australia

Mr Malcolm Richards

National

Refrigeration & Air-conditioning Contractors Association

Mr Kevin O’Shea

National

Institute of Instrumentation Control & Automation

Mr Graham Williams

National