Electricity Supply Transmission, Distribution and Rail Industry Reference Committee

The Electricity Supply Transmission, Distribution and Rail IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to the installation, service, maintenance, diagnosis and repair of electrical cabling systems; apparatus and equipment in relation to: overhead distribution and transmission lines; power pole and easement management; system reliability and power quality; street lighting, demand management and the integration of embedded generation; cable jointing and equipment installation.

These qualifications are included in the UET12 Electricity Supply Industry – Transmission, Distribution and Rail Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Electricity Supply Transmission, Distribution and Rail IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Australian Industry Standards Limited (AIS). For more information visit AIS.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Electricity Supply Transmission, Distribution and Rail IRC:

Category Organisation/Expertise Representative Coverage

Employer/

Enterprise

Western Power

Mr Johannes Schoonbee

WA

TransGrid

Ms Leonie McCallum

NSW

AusNet Services

Mr Mauris Bianchin

VIC

Expertise

Rail Traction

Mr Peter Woods
(Deputy Chair)

NSW

Renewable

Position remains open for nomination

 

Sector expertise as required

Three positions remain open for nomination and will be filled on an as needs basis by the IRC to provide the required expertise

 

State Industry Training Boards

The position will rotate every two years amongst states

Energy Skills Queensland

Mr Timothy Roberts

National

 

Regulator

Energy Safe Victoria

Mr Barry Heywood

VIC

Employee Association

Electrical Trades Union

Mr Mark Burgess

National

Peak/Advisory/ Association

Energy Networks Australia

Dr Stuart Johnston (Chair)

National