Construction, Plumbing and Services Industry Reference Committee

The Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to: Engineering and Technical services, building structures, building completion services, residential building construction and non-residential building construction, land development and site preparation, building installation services, architectural and other construction services.

These qualifications are included in the CPC and CPC08 Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Artibus Innovation. For more information visit Artibus Innovation.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC:

Representation Type Organisation  Member Home State
Allocated peak organisations/ Associations

 

 

Master Builders Australia Robert Wilson (Chair) ACT
Housing Industry Association Jocelyn Martin ACT
Australian Industry Group Lindsay le Compte NSW
National Fire Industry Association Greg Smith QLD
Master Plumbers Australia Ken Gardner VIC
Master Painters Australia Therese Lauriola QLD
Construction Industry Training Fund Simon Cocker TAS
Peak organisations/ Associations

 

 

Construction Training Council Alan Davis WA
Association of Wall & Ceiling Industries of NSW / Association of Wall & Ceiling Industries Australia & New Zealand Tony Roberts NSW
Industry Skills Advisory Council NT (ISACNT) Yvonne Webb NT
Employee Associations

 

 

Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union Stuart Maxwell (Deputy chair) NSW
Communications Electrical and Plumbing Union Glenn Menzies VIC
Australian Manufacturing Workers Union Paul Baxter QLD
Australian Workers Union Shane Roulston NSW
Employer / Enterprise

 

 

Department of Defence Lynda Douglas ACT
Fernbrooke Homes Adam Cox QLD
Hutchinson Builders Alan Waldron QLD
Marshall & Brougham Construction Pty Ltd Andrew Marshall SA