Amenity Horticulture, Landscaping, Conservation and Land Management IRC

The Amenity Horticulture, Landscaping, Conservation and Land Management IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to production and retail nurseries, turf, landscaping, parks and gardens, botanical gardens, arboriculture, irrigation, pest and weed management relating to these industries, and conservation and land management

These qualifications are components of the AHC Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Amenity Horticulture, Landscaping, Conservation and Land Management IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Skills Impact. For more information visit Skills Impact.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Amenity Horticulture, Landscaping, Conservation and Land Management IRC:

Organisation Type or Category Organisation or Area of Expertise Representative Coverage
Horticultural Organisations Australian Golf Course Superintendents' Association Ms Simone Staples National
Nursery and Garden Industry Australia Mr Christopher O'Connor (Deputy chair) National
National Farmers' Federation Mr Reginald Kidd National
Australian Association of Bush Regenerators Inc Ms Jen Ford National
Expert Positions Expertise in amenity horticulture landscaping parks and gardens Mr Craig Hallam National
Expertise in amenity horticulture landscaping parks and gardens Ms Esther Ngang (Chair) WA
Expertise in amenity horticulture landscaping parks and gardens Mr Jim Johnson VIC
Expertise in amenity horticulture landscaping parks and gardens Mr Paul Janssens ACT
Expertise in amenity horticulture landscaping parks and gardens Mr Mark Sorby QLD
Expertise in Irrigation for amenity horticulture Mr Geoff Harvey National
Expertise in pest management and weeds Mr Jyri Kaapro National
Expertise in Production Nursery and Weed Management Mr Des Boorman NSW/VIC/QLD
Expertise in Conservation and land management - permaculture Ms Virginia Solomon National
Expertise in Permaculture and Landcare and Management Ms Susan Brunskill National
Expertise in Indigenous Conservation and Land Management Ms Julie Heran NT