Agriculture and Production Horticulture Industry Reference Committee

The Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to the production of food and fibre including livestock farming, mixed farming, broadacre cropping, production horticulture, and irrigation, pest management and agricultural support services relating to these industries.

These qualifications are components of the AHC Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Skills Impact. For more information visit Skills Impact.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC:

Organisation Type or Category Organisation or Area of Expertise Representative Coverage
Agricultural Organisations Western Australian Farmers Federation Mr Grady Powell National
Horticulture Innovation Australia Ms Sharyn Casey (Chair) National
National Farmers' Federation Mr Reginald Kidd National
NT Farmers Association Mr Greg Owens NT
Expert Positions Expertise in livestock, broadacre farming and agricultural support services Vacant  
Expertise in production horticulture and agricultural chemicals Ms Dianne Fullelove National
Expertise in livestock and production horticulture Ms Jacqueline Heap NSW
Expertise in agricultural business practice Mr Gordon Verrall WA
Expertise in livestock and agricultural support services Mr Rick Whistler QLD and Northern Australia
Expertise in livestock and broadacre farming Ms Judi Forsyth WA
Expertise in broadacre – cotton and grain Ms Rebecca Fing National
Expertise in livestock -poultry production Ms Meg Parkinson National
Expertise in livestock - dairy production Mr Shane Hellwege National
Expertise in organic farming Mr Rob Fenton National
Expertise in agricultural irrigation Mr Geoff Harvey (Deputy Chair) National
Employee Representative Australian Workers Union Mr Shane Roulstone National