Transport and Logistics Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Transport and Logistics IRC is responsible for the national training package qualifications relevant to warehousing and logistics operations, driving operations, stevedoring, yard operations freight handler, furniture removals, international freight forwarding, mobile crane operations, waster driving operations, driving instruction for car, heavy vehicle and motorcycles, materiel and deployment logistics, traffic operations, bus and coach operations and customs broking.

These qualifications are components of the TLI Transport and Logistics Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Transport and Logistics IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Australian Industry Standards Ltd (AIS). For more information visit AIS.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Transport and Logistics IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Employer/Enterprise Payne Haulage Cathi Andrews (Payne) Deputy Chair WA
Employer/Enterprise DP World Australia Silvia Mazur Member NSW
Employer/Enterprise Linfox Logistics Greg Lipscombe  Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Logistics Council  TBA Member ACT
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Trucking Association Julie Russell Member QLD
Employer/Enterprise Origin Energy Lindsay Eisemann Member QLD
Government Department of Defence  Lynda Douglas Member ACT
Peak/Advisory/Association ACAPMA Mark McKenzie Chair  NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association BusNSW Matt Threlkeld Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association Victorian Transport Association Peter Anderson Member VIC 
Employee representative Maritime Union of Australia Justin Timmins Member NSW
Employee representative Transport Workers Union of Australia Jack  Boutros Member NSW
Employer/Enterprise Boral TBA Member NSW