Construction, Plumbing and Services Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to: Engineering and Technical services, building structures, building completion services, residential building construction and non-residential building construction, land development and site preparation, building installation services, architectural and other construction services.

These qualifications are included in the CPC and CPC08 Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution. Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Artibus Innovation. For more information visit Artibus Innovation.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Construction, Plumbing and Services IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Employee Association Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union Stuart Maxwell Chair  NSW
Employer/Enterprise Independent construction consultant Alan Waldron Deputy Chair QLD
Employee Association Australian Manufacturing Workers Union Paul Baxter Member QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association Western Australian Construction Training Council Robert Berryman Member WA
Employer/Enterprise Fernbrooke Homes Adam Cox Member QLD
Employer/Enterprise Department of Defence Lynda Douglas Member ACT
Peak/Advisory/Association Master Plumbers Ken Gardner Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Master Builders Australia Jennifer Lawrence Member ACT
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Industry Group Lindsay Le Compte Member NSW
Employer/Enterprise Marshall & Brougham Construction Pty Ltd Andrew Marshall Member SA
Peak/Advisory/Association Housing Industry Association Ltd Jocelyn Martin Member ACT
Employee Association Communication, Electrical & Plumbing Union (Plumbing) Glenn Menzies Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Master Painters Australia Chris Munday Member QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association The Association of Wall & Ceiling Industries of NSW TBA Member NSW
Employee Association The Australian Workers Union Shane Roulstone Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association National Fire Industry Association Adrian  Shackleton Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Industry Skills Advisory Council, NT Jonathan Jones Member NT