Coal Mining Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Coal Mining IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to coal mining operations. Coal is mined in both underground and open cut operations with the latter of these sharing qualifications with open cut metalliferous mining and quarrying.

These qualifications are included in the RII - Resources and Infrastructure Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Coal Mining IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, PwC's Skills for Australia. For more information visit PwC's Skills for Australia.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Coal Mining IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Peak/Advisory/Association Minerals Council of Australia Sandra Thomson Member QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association NSW Minerals Council Craig Hagan Member NSW
Government New South Wales Mining and Petroleum Competence Board Andrew Palmer Member NSW
Government Queensland Mines Inspectorate Peter Newman Member QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association Coal Services Mines Rescue Marc Grayson Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association METS Ignited and National Energy Resources Australia Jodie Badcock Member SA
Union    Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining and Energy Union Stephen Watts Member QLD
Union    Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union Glenn McLaren Member WA
Union    Australian Workers' Union Gavin Lawrence Member QLD
Individual Expert On-hold Member  
Individual Expert Glencore Coal Assets Australia Doug Kennedy Deputy Chair QLD
Individual Expert Ensham Resources Duncan Campbell Member QLD
Individual Expert BHP Scott Layton Chair QLD
Individual Expert Sedgman Rod Van Moolenbroek Member QLD
Individual Expert BHP Emma Haigh Member QLD