Children’s Education and Care Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Children's Education and Care IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to Early Childhood Educator and Education Aide job roles. These job roles provide education, care, support and assistance in a range of educational settings including independent schools and community settings.

These qualifications are included in the CHC Community Services Training Package.  

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Children's Education and Care IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, SkillsIQ. For more information visit SkillsIQ.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Children's Education and Care IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Community Children’s Services  Brian Newman Chair  VIC
Registered Training Organisation (RTO) Charles Darwin University Kim  Hawkins Deputy Chair NT
Employer Enterprise  KU Children's Services Jan Faulkner Member NSW
Employer Enterprise  Gowrie Victoria Anna  Frisch Member VIC
Registered Training Organisation (RTO) TAFE SA TBA Member SA
Government Early Childhood Education and Care, Department of Education (NT Government) Sue Longstaff Member NT
Peak/Advisory/Association Secretariat of National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care (SNAICC) - National Voice for our Children Adele Cox Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Family Day Care Australia (FDCA) Michael  Farrell Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association National Outside School Hours Services Association Kylie  Brannelly Member QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Childcare Alliance (ACA) Ann Marie  Chemello Member WA
Peak/Advisory/Association Early Childhood Australia  Annette  Barwick Member TAS
National Authority Australian Children's Education and Care Quality Authority (ACECQA) Michael  Petrie Member NSW
Union United Workers Union Emma Cannen Member NSW
Union United Services Union Sue Kealy Member NSW