Business Services Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Business Services IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to: business administration and governance, business communication, business compliance, business leadership and management, conveyancing and legal, environmental management, franchising, human services, International trade, library and information services, purchasing and work health and safety.

These qualifications are included in the BSB-Business Services Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Business Services IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, PwC’s Skills for Australia. For more information visit PwC’s Skills for Australia

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.  

The AISC has approved the following members for the Business Services IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Employer Enterprise  AUB Group TBA Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Library and Information Association Trish Hepworth Member ACT
Government Department of Defence Lynda Douglas Member ACT
Employer Enterprise  SSMI Group Michael Magelakis Member VIC
Employer Enterprise  DXC Technology Natasha Copley Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association Safety Institute of Australia Pam Pryor Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Industry Group Paolo Damante Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Council of Small Business of Australia Alexi Boyd Member ACT
Employer Enterprise  Particularly People Rita D’Arcy Member NSW
Union    Australian Services Union Sarah Haar Member VIC
Peak/Advisory/Association Australian Institute of Management-WA Shaun Ridley Chair WA
Peak/Advisory/Association Industry Skills Advisory Council-NT Debbie Knight Member NT