Aquaculture and Wild Catch Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Aquaculture and Wild Catch IRC will have responsibility for national training package qualifications relevant to the seafood industry, which can be described as having four sectors: aquaculture (offshore and onshore), fishing (commercial), seafood processing, fishery compliance and seafood wholesaling.

These qualifications are included in the SFI11 Seafood Industry Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Aquaculture and Wild Catch IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Skills Impact. For more information visit Skills Impact.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Aquaculture and Wild Catch IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type Jurisdiction
Employee Association Australian Workers Union Kade Wakefield Member  
Employer/Enterprise Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council James Garde Member  
Employer/Enterprise National Aquaculture Council Brian Jeffriess Member  
Employer/Enterprise Southern Rock Lobster Ltd Tom Consentino Member  
Industry Expert - Aquaculture Southern Tasmanian Divers Andrew Tabor Member  
Industry Expert -Wild Catch Fishing Wildcatch Fisheries SA Franca Romeo Member  
Industry Expert - Aquaculture (crustaceans) Animal Health Australia Helen Jenkins Member  
Industry Expert -Wild Catch Fishing Melons Australia Johnathon Davey Chair   
Industry Expert -Seafood Processing and Wholesaling TAFE NSW Lisa Terry Member  
Industry Expert -Aquaculture Primary Industries Skills Council Mark Cody Member  
Industry Expert -Aquaculture Maxima Opportunity Group Steven Gill Deputy Chair  
Peak/Advisory/Assoc. SA Oysters Growers Associations (Oceanwatch) Andy Myers Member  
Regulator  Department of Primary Industries -Fisheries NSW Andrew Driscoll Member