Agriculture and Production Horticulture Industry Reference Committee

On this page

IRC membership details are updated each quarter.

The Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC is responsible for national training package qualifications relevant to the production of food and fibre including livestock farming, mixed farming, broadacre cropping, production horticulture, and irrigation, pest management and agricultural support services relating to these industries.

These qualifications are components of the AHC Agriculture, Horticulture and Conservation and Land Management Training Package.

The IRC will consult widely during any future training package development process providing opportunity for any interested parties to make a contribution.

Technical Advisory Committees may also be established to inform future work, utilising a broad range of stakeholders with technical and specific industry knowledge.

The Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC is supported by the Skills Service Organisation, Skills Impact. For more information visit Skills Impact.

Further information about the role of IRCs and how they operate can be found in the IRC Operating Framework.

The AISC has approved the following members for the Agriculture and Production Horticulture IRC:

Category Organisation Representative Member Type  Jurisdiction
Industry Expert Irrigation Australia Geoff Harvey Chair  QLD
Industry Expert Fresh Growth Dianne Fullelove Member QLD
Industry Expert TAFE NSW Jacqueline Heap Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association Horticulture Innovation Australia Limited TBA Member NSW
Peak/Advisory/Association Western Australian Farmers John Kargotich Member WA
Industry Expert Victorian Farmers Federation Meg Parkinson Member VIC
Industry Expert Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development WA Gordon Verrall Member WA
Industry Expert Department of Agriculture and Fisheries QLD Rick Whistler Deputy Chair QLD
Peak/Advisory/Association Northern Territory Farmers Association (NT Farmers) Greg Owens Member NT
Industry Expert Food, Fibre & Timber Industries Training Council WA Judi Forsyth Member WA
Employee Representative Australian Workers Union - National Shane Roulstone Member NSW
Industry Expert On-hold Member  
Industry Expert On-hold Member  
Peak/Advisory/Association National Farmers Federation (NFF) Reginald Kidd Member NSW
Industry Expert TAFE NSW Rob Fenton Member NSW
Industry Expert Paynter Farms Ellinbank Ron Paynter Member VIC